Telephone: 020 8838 8700
Menu

Exam Results

A-level & Vocational Post 16 Courses 2021

Student Success

We celebrate some outstanding individual performances in both the academic and applied general courses leading to students securing excellent university places or career opportunities. A significant number of students have chosen to study NHS related courses, and we have also had 10 students securing a place at the ‘Russell Group’ of universities and over two thirds of the cohort secured a place at their first choice university..

Top achievements

  • Fatima Munir - A*, A*, A* - Maths, Psychology, English Literature - Bristol (Mathematics and Philosophy)
  • Rafah Ali - A*, A*, A, A - English Lang/Lit, Theology, Psychology, EPQ - Oxford (Classics II)
  • Eesha Solanki - A*, A*, A - History, Psychology, German - Manchester (Linguistics and German)
  • Seham Ajjot - A*, A*, A - Maths, Further Maths, Economics - London School of Economics (Maths and Economics)
  • Celeste Charoensrisuk-Mesa - A*, A, B - Spanish, English Lang/Lit, Psychology - Royal Holloway (Criminology and Psychology)
  • Ayah Derraz - A, A, A - German, History, English Literature - Queen Mary (Law)
  • Alexis Lungu - A*, A, C - Maths, Physics, Economics - City (Mechanical Engineering)
  • Yahya Ahmed - A, A, B - Economics, Maths, Further Maths - Queen Mary (Maths and Statistics)
  • Dhruv Rashiclal - A, B, Distinction - Maths, Computer Science, UAL Diploma Art & Design - Portsmouth (Computer Science)
  • Shivam Rawat - A, A, B - Economics, Maths, Further Maths - Bristol (Economics and Finance)
  • Jana Jradi - A, A, B - Geography, Biology, Chemistry - King’s (Anatomy, Developmental & Human Biology)
  • Natania Wedderburn-Goodison - A, A, B - English Lang/Lit, Media, History - Middlesex (Creative Writing and Journalism)
  • Paris Joseph - B, B, Distinction - Maths, Further Maths, UAL Diploma Art & Design - UAL, Central St Martin’s (Graphic Communication Design)
  • Mariam Tarhini - B, B, Distinction - Geography, Media Studies, UAL Diploma Art & Design - Cardiff (Urban Planning and Development)
  • Marianne Santo - Distinction*, Distinction*, Distinction* - VTCT Sports - Middlesex (Sports and Exercise Rehabilitation)
  • Khaleel Thomas - Distinction*, Distinction*, Distinction - VTCT Sports - Brunel (Sport, Health and Exercise Science)
  • Andrew Farias - Distinction - UAL Extended Diploma - UAL (Animation)
  • Andy Pope - Distinction - UAL Extended Diploma - UAL (Animation)
  • Shavaz Uzice - Distinction - UAL Extended Diploma - UAL (Illustration and Visual Media)
  • Morgan Tunstall - Distinction*, Distinction*, Distinction - BTEC Health & Social Care - King’s (Adult Nursing)
  • Milena Ghannam - Distinction*, Distinction*, Distinction - BTEC Health & Social Care
  • Qadra Nur - B, Distinction*, Distinction*, Distinction - Maths, BTEC Business - Royal Holloway (Computer Science and Maths)
  • Mushtaq Khalif - Distinction*, Distinction*, Distinction - BTEC Business - City (International Political Economy)
  • Trey McLean - Distinction*, Distinction*, Distinction - BTEC Business
  • Bilaal Said - Distinction*, Distinction*, Distinction - BTEC Business

The 2021 Post-16 results for Capital City Academy are:

  • % of entries A*-B: 64%
  • % of entries A*-C: 84%
  • % of BTEC entries at Dis-Dis*: 80%

"This year Capital City Academy is once again very proud to be celebrating excellent results with our wonderful Year 13 students. Both the vocational and A-level cohorts have demonstrated outstanding achievement that keeps Capital 6 in the top 10% of schools and reflects the determination, hard work and ability of staff and students. This year our staff have worked tirelessly to ensure that each student can demonstrate their academic ability and achieve the grades they deserve. Today we are delighted to see so many of our students progressing to the top universities including Oxford, King’s, LSE and Bristol and also gaining places at prestigious art colleges such as Central St Martin’s and UAL.”

Marianne Jeanes, Principal


Click here for the DFE Performance Tables


Please click on the thumbnail images below for case studies of some of our top performing students.

Page Gallery

Latest Tweets

  • 08:49 PM - 8th Aug, 2022 Former Titan and forward Stephen Ovia will be suiting up for the Hoopsfix Elite this week against CBB. A great showcase opportunity for some of the BEST British players Read more
  • 11:47 AM - 5th Aug, 2022 Wonderful to be able to congratulate Baroness Sue Campbell in person & say how inspiring ⁦⁩ ⁦⁩ has been to us ⁦⁩ & thank her for plans for ⁦⁩ ⁦⁩ ⁦ Read more
  • 11:05 PM - 2nd Aug, 2022 Congrats whatever the sport it all starts at school. Great achievement in Read more
  • 08:55 PM - 2nd Aug, 2022 Women's 100m fastest qualifiers World U-20: 🇳🇬 Tima Godbless 11.09 NU20R 🇳🇱 N'Ketia Seedo 11.16 NU20R 🇺🇲 Shawnti Jackson 11.28 PB 🇿🇦 Viwe Jingqi 11.36 🇬🇧 Nia Wedderburn-Goodison 11.26 PB 🇯🇲 Tina Clayton 11.38 🇯🇲 Serena Cole 11.39 🇺🇲 Mia Brahe-Pederson 11.45 🇬🇧 Joy Eze 11.47
  • 08:55 PM - 2nd Aug, 2022 Go Nia! 🏃🏾‍♀️another personal best 🔥 Read more
Follow Us